The Berar General Education Society’s
SMT. LAXMIBAI RADHAKISAN TOSHNIWAL
COLLEGE OF COMMERCE, AKOLA
"Towards Excellence In Commerce Education"
Reaccredited & Awarded "A" Grade by NAAC, Bangalore.
Affiliated to Sant Gadge Baba Amravati University, Amravati (Recognized by Government of Maharashtra)
NSS Journey in Smt. L. R. T. College
  1. The zenith was achieved when Prof.Dr.Mahesh C. Dabre was selected as the Akola District NSS Co-ordinator on 3rd Jan 2007.

  2. Mr.Pramod U. Sharma was selected as the best Volunteer at university level and member of advisory board.

  3. Mr. Vivek M.Galat - State Republic Day Paredat Mumbai on 26th Jan 2006.

  4. Mr.Yogesh N. Wagh – Pre-RD Camp at Satara in 2006-2007.

  5. Mr.Anand S.Thakre – State level Camp at Dhondrai Dist. Beed in 2007-2008.

  6. Mr. Lakhan S. Sharma – State level Camp at Shreevardhan,Dist. Raighad in 2008-2009.

  7. Mr.Ujwal Suryawanshi, Mr. Bhushan Kulat – State Level Camp at Shegaon,Dist. Buldhana in 2008-2009.

  8. Mr.Hemant D. Belokar and Mr. Nikhil K. Godle – State Level Camp at Mozri, Dist Amravati in 2009-2010.

  9. Mr. Harish Karnewar – Pre-RD Camp at Jalgaon (KH) in2010- 2011.

  10. Mr. Chetan Gzar and Mr. Suresh Oza - State level Camp at Jalna in 2010-2011.

  11. Mr. Sagar Gaikwad and Mr. Nitin Dhore – State Level Camp at Gopuri, Wardha in 2010-2011.

  12. Mr. Ajhar Ali and Mr. Kamal Bajaj - State Level Camp at Mozri , Dist Amravati in 2010-2011.

  13. Mr. Sagar Sudke,Mohanish Kasar, Ashish Gaikwad, Swapnil Jain, Sumedh Dongerdiv, Ashtashil Ingle, Harshad Wairagkar,Ashish Zanwar – Chitra Rath On 26th Jan in Local Republic Day Parde.

  14. .
  15. Mr. Pankaj Jain – State Level Conference on Environment in 2007.

  16. Mr. Santosh V. Niwane and Mr. Sathish D. Padmane – 1 Day Workshop of Earth Planet in the Session 2008-09.

  17. Ku. Rashmi R. Vikhe and Ku. Roshni M. Gole – Female self employment training camp in the session 2008-09.

  18. Mr. Nishant Dhood, mr.Lakhn Sharma, Ku. Shilpa Bagde, Ku. Sapna Rathod – Self employement workshop in the session 2008-09.

  19. 20 students had participated in 3 days disaster mgmt. training workshop at akola in 2008-09.

  20. Mr. Sunil Dhage and Mr. Ketan Jawanjal attended 2 days university level Pre – camp training workshop in the session 2009-10.

  21. Mr. Aniket Deshmukh ,Mr. Sagar Gaikwad and Mr. Manoj Ingle attended university level yuth leadership and personality development workshop in the session 2009-10.

  22. Mr. Chetan Gujar and Mr. Ashish Badge 1 day university level IT workshopn in the session 2009-10.

  23. 20Students had participated in 2 days Chinmaya Yuva Training workshop in the session 2009-10 and 122 Students in the session 2010-11.

  24. 42 Students had participated in grand role procession organized by the B.G.E society in the session 2009-10.

  25. Mr.Mahesh Bhutada,Mr. Amol Deshmukh, Mr. Bhushan Bulukale,Mr.Pratik Bhure, Mr.Bhushan Agrawal – university level camp at Amravati in 2010-11.

  26. Mr. Sagar B. Naise- National Integration camp at Raurkela (Orissa) during 20-26th Dec 2008.

  27. Mr. Umesh R. Gujar—‘National Level Monitoring camp’ at Uttarkashi during 26th May to 04th June 2009, attended ‘Parliament of Indian Students Council Leaders’ of pune during 12-14th Jan 2011, ‘Vidarbha Yuva Sansad’ at Amravati during 21st-31st Dec. 2010.

  28. Mr. Atul S. Joshi –‘Indian Parliament of Indian Students Council Leaders’ at Pune during 12-14th Jan 2011.

  29. The Zenith was achieved when prof. R.L.Yeul was selected as the Akola and Akot, Tehsil N.S.S. area Co-ordinator on 13-08-2013.

  30. Mr. Sagar K. Gase and Mr. Ashish R. Deshmukh – Training camp on disaster preparedness (Avhan) 8th to 17thJune-2014 at Nagpur.

  31. Mr. Akshay R. Deshmukh- lead 23 students in Indian Student Parliament council at Pune during 12th to 14th Jan-2014

  32. Mr. Pratik Gadge, Mr. Ved Joshi, Mr. Amit Chopade, Mr. Ajay Mankar, went for University Level R.D. Parade selection at Amravati during 11 to 13th Sep-2014.

  33. Mr. Pratik D. Gadge went to Sant Gadge Baba Amravati University, Amravati for State Level R.D. Parade selection.

  34. Mr. AkshaySurve –lead 15 students in IndianStudent Parliament Council at Pune during 10th to 12th Jan 2015.

  35. MissMadhuriWankhade—participated in National Pre-Republic Day parade in State Level Selection Camp at Aurangabad during 11th to 13th Sep 2013.

  36. Pratik D. Gadge—Participated in National Pre-Republic day parade in State Level Selection camp at Amravatiduring 11thto 13th Sept. 2014.

  37. Mr. Sagar Gase, Mr. Vaibhav Kharodkar, Mr. Mohan Bodade, Mr. Sachin Jadhav, Mr. Ajay Mankar, Swapnil Gadekar participated in ‘Swami Vivekananda Youth Training Camp’ organized by S.S.G.M. college of Engineering Shegaon and ‘Swami Vivekananda Study Centre’ Sant Gadge Baba Amravati University, Amravati on 23rd to 25th January 2015.

  38. 30(Thirty) Students had participated in 4 days series of Soft Skills Training Workshop ‘PERSONA POWER-2014’.

  39. 12 (Twelve) students had attended workshop on ‘Human Rights’ organized by ShriShivaji Arts, Commerce and Science College, Akola.

  40. Mr. Pratik D. Gadge participated in‘PRERNA-2014’ State Level Monitoring Camp at Pune during 27th to 31st Dec.-2014.

  41. Ms Nisha S. Keval participated in State Level ‘UTKARSH CAMP’ at Aurangabad during 19th to 22nd Jan 2015.

  42. 30 volunteers of N.S.S. participated in IMA Walkathon Rally as controllers.